Readme

Collapse
No announcement yet.

how do u know what tranny you got?

Collapse
X

how do u know what tranny you got?

Collapse
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    how do u know what tranny you got?

    like the title says, how do u know? theres no stamp as far as i see, is the only way to find out is if u have it hooked up or if u open up the housing?l

    #2
    there is a tag it should be below the upper radiator house.

    Comment


      #3
      Your transmission should have a label on it that says which one it is (located right next to where the code is on the engine block when installed), but if the label is missing, look for the following...

      on the bottom side of the transmission, 92-93 (YS1) has these two bolts:
      http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a2...icture3211.jpg

      90-91 (S1, A1, J1, or Y1) does not have them:
      http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a2...Picture323.jpg

      YS1 comes in two different versions. One is the long geared version that came in the 1992-93 RS, LS, and GS. The other is the short geared version that came in the GSR and the JDM Rsi and Xsi.

      YS1 long:
      FD 4.266 , 1st 3.230 , 2nd 1.900, 3rd 1.269 , 4th 0.966 , 5th 0.742

      YS1 short:
      FD 4.40 , 1st 3.307 , 2nd 2.105 , 3rd 1.458 , 4th 1.107 , 5th 0.875

      S1 also comes in two different versions. One is the long geared version that came in the 1990-91 RS, LS, and GS and is the same as the A1. The other is the short geared version that came in the JDM RSi and XSi and is the same as the J1.

      S1/A1 long:
      FD 4.40 , 1st 3.166 , 2nd 1.857, 3rd 1.259 , 4th 0.935 , 5th 0.742

      S1/J1 short:
      FD 4.40 , 1st 3.250 , 2nd 2.052 , 3rd 1.416 , 4th 1.103 , 5th 0.906

      The Y1 came in the JDM EF Civic/CRX SiR.

      Y1:
      FD 4.266 , 1st 3.166 , 2nd 2.052 , 3rd 1.416 , 4th 1.103 , 5th 0.87
      Last edited by phatcardesignz; 28 Jan 2012, 23:20:13.

      Comment


        #4
        archivethis ?

        Comment


          #5
          What's your source on this?

          I have a book that says YS1 long and S1 long are the same ratios.
          (Honda/Acura Engine Performance by Mike Kojima)

          Comment


            #6
            Originally posted by BobLobLaw View Post
            What's your source on this?

            I have a book that says YS1 long and S1 long are the same ratios.
            (Honda/Acura Engine Performance by Mike Kojima)
            I think I own that book. It is of course wrong as are many of the other places on the internet that gear ratios are posted.

            Sources besides having taken them apart?

            Here's the specs straight from Honda:

            1990:
            http://hondanews.com/categories/751/...2?archive=1990

            1992:
            http://hondanews.com/categories/751/releases/3227

            1992 GS-R:
            http://hondanews.com/categories/751/releases/3254


            And one of the very few lists of gear ratios that I have seen that has the correct ratios listed:
            http://www.bergeguy.com/gear-ratios.html

            Comment


              #7
              right on. thanks for the links.
              I always wondered what was right and wanted to see an official source.

              Comment


                #8
                There are WAY too many of the b series ratio charts online which are wrong. Most of 'em have the majority of their info correct but just some transmissions incorrect. It's a pain to sort through.

                This is my new favorite thread!

                Comment

                Working...
                X